Sunday, April 1, 2012

MACs All That Glitters look!



Hello Everyone!  I did this look a while back, but I was using one of my favorite eye shadow "Allthatglitters" by MAC.  This color is so pretty and natural!!  It's also very versatile.  I also use this color as a highlighter and on the top of my lipsticks! This look could definitely be an everyday look.  I totally recommend picking up this eye shadow! Very pigmented and beautiful.  
How to get the look:
I first applied my UD primer potion, SHOCKER!
Next, I applied the all that glitters all over the lid.  Then, I applied a matte brown into the crease.  After that, I applied some gel liner and created a wing.  Next, I applied plenty of mascara on top and bottom.  Finally, I applied a shimmery white to the tear duct and brow bone and that's it! So simple and easy!  I wear this look a lot during the summer, and never looks too much. It makes my eyes sparkle and glowy :) Thanks so much for reading!
What's your everyday makeup routine?
-Amnee Barakat<3

7 comments:

  1. Nice! I was there with you when you got All That Glitters ^_^ It was so cute how excited you were LOL As for my every day makeup routine? I don't think I really have much of one due to waking up a little later, and having to rush out the door, but I'm not gonna wake up at 6AM just to put makeup on lol On occasion, though, I always gotta have my foundation, concealer, neutral-looking eyes, and some lip balm haha

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Totally agree, my actual everyday makeup is little to no makeup. I either wear nothing, or throw in some mascara and undereye concealer. The concealer is usually never noticable. But when I actually want to look nice for a speech or something, this is a look I definitely would do.

      Delete
  2. Loved it..bt i can't seem to find the followers widget to join your place :(
    http://fewunnecessarystuff.blogspot.in/

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. It is on the way top off the page next to the search!

      Delete
  3. Looks SO pretty! You are sooo talented!

    ReplyDelete